Province · Wallonia

Walloon Brabant

Dutch Waals-Brabant · French Brabant wallon

Saint-GillesForestIxellesEtterbeekUccleAnderlechtMolenbeek-Saint-JeanKoekelbergGanshorenJetteSchaerbeekSaint-Josse-ten-NoodeAuderghemWatermael-BoitsfortBrusselsBerchem-Sainte-AgatheEvereWoluwe-Saint-LambertWoluwe-Saint-PierreWemmelSint-Genesius-RodeLinkebeekDrogenbosKraainemWezembeek-OppemBeerselGrimbergenLa HulpeWaterlooHoeilaartOverijseRixensartLasneVilvoordeZaventemMachelenOud-HeverleeLeuvenSint-Pieters-LeeuwHalleTervurenHerentBraine-l'AlleudOttignies-Louvain-la-NeuveWavreDilbeekAsseTubizeBraine-le-ChâteauKampenhoutSteenokkerzeelKortenbergBertemHuldenbergBierbeekLubbeekBoutersemHoegaardenTienenLandenHolsbeekNinoveAalstMerchtemGlabbeekKortenakenLinterDenderleeuwAffligemTernatRoosdaalIttreLennikGenappeNivellesVillers-la-VilleCourt-Saint-ÉtienneRebecqBekkevoortZoutleeuwHalenTielt-WingePepingenJodoigneBeauvechainNamurEnghienEstinnesGrez-DoiceauSillyMonsFontaine-l'ÉvêqueAnderluesBincheLa LouvièreChaumont-GistouxIncourtHélécineOrp-JaucheRamilliesPerwezWalhainMont-Saint-GuibertChastreCharleroiPont-à-CellesSeneffeLes Bons VillersFleurusFarciennesChâteletAiseau-PreslesCourcellesChapelle-lez-HerlaimontManageMorlanwelzBraine-le-ComteÉcaussinnesLe RœulxSoigniesAssesseGesvesSambrevilleJemeppe-sur-SambreFloreffeFosses-la-VilleÉghezéeFernelmontAndenneSombreffeGemblouxLa BruyèreHannutLincentBurdinneWasseigesHéronPajottegemLiedekerkeBraine-l'AlleudWavreOttignies-Louvain-la-NeuveWaterlooNivellesTubizeGenappeJodoigneGrez-DoiceauChaumont-GistouxRebecqCourt-Saint-ÉtienneVillers-la-VillePerwezOrp-JaucheChastreWalhainLa HulpeBeauvechainIttreRamilliesHélécine
The 27 municipalities of Walloon Brabant; Wavre highlighted. Click one to open it.

About Walloon Brabant

Walloon Brabant is one of the five provinces of Wallonia, with 416,947 inhabitants on 1,097 km² on 1 January 2026, or 3.5% of Belgium’s population. Its capital is Wavre. The population density of 380 inhabitants per km² is close to the Belgian average of 387.

The largest municipality is Braine-l'Alleud with 40,815 inhabitants; the smallest by population is Hélécine with 3,926.

Population of Walloon Brabant since 2016

1 January 2016: 396,8402016396,8401 January 2017: 399,12320171 January 2018: 401,10620181 January 2019: 403,59920191 January 2020: 406,01920201 January 2021: 407,39720211 January 2022: 409,78220221 January 2023: 412,93420231 January 2024: 414,13020241 January 2025: 415,38120251 January 2026: 416,9472026416,947
Population on 1 January, 2016–2026. The bars start above zero to make the change visible. Source: Statbel.

Between 1 January 2016 and 1 January 2026 the population of Walloon Brabant grew by 20,107 inhabitants (+5.1%), from 396,840 to 416,947. In the last year it changed by +1,566.

Belgium as a whole changed by +5.3% over the same period. The fastest-growing municipality in Walloon Brabant was Hélécine (+15.9%).

All municipalities in Walloon Brabant

MunicipalityProvincePopulationArea km²Per km²
Braine-l'AlleudWalloon Brabant40,81552.2781
WavreWalloon Brabant35,73542.1848
Ottignies-Louvain-la-NeuveWalloon Brabant31,82333.4953
WaterlooWalloon Brabant30,38621.41,420
NivellesWalloon Brabant29,83060.9490
TubizeWalloon Brabant29,04332.8885
RixensartWalloon Brabant22,97317.51,315
GenappeWalloon Brabant16,29990.3181
JodoigneWalloon Brabant15,03073.7204
LasneWalloon Brabant14,15147.6297
Grez-DoiceauWalloon Brabant14,04955.6253
Chaumont-GistouxWalloon Brabant11,91848.3247
RebecqWalloon Brabant11,23039.2286
Court-Saint-ÉtienneWalloon Brabant11,08127.0411
Villers-la-VilleWalloon Brabant11,05447.9231
Braine-le-ChâteauWalloon Brabant10,61022.8466
PerwezWalloon Brabant9,81051.2192
Orp-JaucheWalloon Brabant9,17650.8181
Mont-Saint-GuibertWalloon Brabant8,50318.8453
ChastreWalloon Brabant7,81731.6248
WalhainWalloon Brabant7,56638.1199
La HulpeWalloon Brabant7,53915.5487
BeauvechainWalloon Brabant7,24838.7187
IttreWalloon Brabant6,91835.0197
RamilliesWalloon Brabant6,70749.2136
IncourtWalloon Brabant5,71038.8147
HélécineWalloon Brabant3,92617.0231

Other provinces