Province · Flanders

Limburg

Dutch Limburg · French Limbourg

About Limburg

Limburg is one of the five provinces of Flanders, with 908,582 inhabitants on 2,428 km² on 1 January 2026, or 7.7% of Belgium’s population. Its capital is Hasselt. The population density of 374 inhabitants per km² is close to the Belgian average of 387.

The largest municipality is Hasselt with 90,914 inhabitants; the smallest by population is Herstappe with 78.

Population of Limburg since 2016

1 January 2016: 863,4252016863,4251 January 2017: 867,41320171 January 2018: 870,88020181 January 2019: 874,04820191 January 2020: 877,37020201 January 2021: 880,39720211 January 2022: 885,95120221 January 2023: 895,03020231 January 2024: 900,09820241 January 2025: 904,91920251 January 2026: 908,5822026908,582
Population on 1 January, 2016–2026. The bars start above zero to make the change visible. Source: Statbel.

Between 1 January 2016 and 1 January 2026 the population of Limburg grew by 45,157 inhabitants (+5.2%), from 863,425 to 908,582. In the last year it changed by +3,663.

Belgium as a whole changed by +5.3% over the same period. The fastest-growing municipality in Limburg was Leopoldsburg (+10.5%).

All municipalities in Limburg

MunicipalityProvincePopulationArea km²Per km²
HasseltLimburg90,914136.7665
GenkLimburg68,10187.5778
BeringenLimburg49,03478.6624
Tongeren-BorgloonLimburg44,239139.2318
Bilzen-HoeseltLimburg43,228106.1408
Sint-TruidenLimburg41,987107.2392
MaasmechelenLimburg40,65376.9528
LommelLimburg35,451102.4346
Heusden-ZolderLimburg35,03253.4656
PeltLimburg34,69883.7414
Houthalen-HelchterenLimburg30,87978.3394
Tessenderlo-HamLimburg30,82784.4365
LanakenLimburg26,51358.9450
MaaseikLimburg25,89677.2335
OudsbergenLimburg24,005116.4206
ZonhovenLimburg22,03039.7555
Dilsen-StokkemLimburg21,67765.9329
DiepenbeekLimburg19,86741.4480
BreeLimburg17,37164.9268
LeopoldsburgLimburg16,97322.5754
RiemstLimburg16,89058.1291
PeerLimburg16,78887.2192
LummenLimburg15,45253.7288
Hamont-AchelLimburg14,57243.8333
BocholtLimburg13,88459.3234
Hechtel-EkselLimburg13,08976.7171
Herk-de-StadLimburg13,00443.1302
KinrooiLimburg12,55654.9229
AlkenLimburg11,94328.2423
HalenLimburg9,58436.6262
GingelomLimburg8,75556.4155
AsLimburg8,24922.1373
HeersLimburg7,59553.0143
WellenLimburg7,55626.8282
ZutendaalLimburg7,47732.0233
NieuwerkerkenLimburg7,34022.5326
VoerenLimburg4,39550.886
HerstappeLimburg781.358

Other provinces