Province · Flanders

East Flanders

Dutch Oost-Vlaanderen · French Flandre-Orientale

Knokke-HeistSaint-GillesForestIxellesEtterbeekUccleAnderlechtMolenbeek-Saint-JeanKoekelbergGanshorenJetteSchaerbeekSaint-Josse-ten-NoodeAuderghemWatermael-BoitsfortBrusselsNielSchelleHemiksemAartselaarKontichEdegemMortselHoveLintRumstBoomAntwerpBerchem-Sainte-AgatheEvereWoluwe-Saint-LambertWoluwe-Saint-PierreStabroekKapellenBoechoutWemmelSint-Genesius-RodeLinkebeekDrogenbosKraainemWezembeek-OppemBeerselGrimbergenLa HulpeWaterlooHoeilaartOverijseRixensartLasneVilvoordeZemstZaventemMachelenSint-Pieters-LeeuwHalleTervurenBraine-l'AlleudDilbeekAsseWijnegemWommelgemTubizeBornemPuurs-Sint-AmandsBuggenhoutTemseBrakelHorebekeMaarkedalRonseLierdeBrasschaatSchotenHerzeleMechelenWillebroekSint-Katelijne-WaverGeraardsbergenZottegemSteenokkerzeelZwalmOudenaardeKluisbergenEekloBrugesZulteSint-Martens-LatemDeinzeAalterGavereGhentWielsbekeWaregemKruisemNinoveWortegem-PetegemLonderzeelAalstMerchtemDendermondeLebbekeWaasmunsterHammeSint-NiklaasSint-Gillis-WaasStekeneMeiseOpwijkKapelle-op-den-BosZwevegemHarelbekeDeerlijkKuurneAnzegemAvelgemSpiere-HelkijnKortrijkDuffelZelzateDenderleeuwHaaltertOosterzeleAffligemTernatRoosdaalLennikOostrozebekeIngelmunsterDentergemRebecqSint-Lievens-HoutemErpe-MereBeverDestelbergenPepingenWichelenBerlareZeleAssenedeLedeKalmthoutDammeMaldegemTieltLokerenLedegemWevelgemLochristiMenenIzegemLendeledePittemArdooieWetterenLaarneLievegemKaprijkeSint-LaureinsEvergemFlobecqZuienkerkeWingeneOostkampZedelgemEnghienBeernemMouscronLessinesEllezellesFrasnes-lez-AnvaingEstaimpuisPecqCellesMont-de-l'EnclusPajottegemBeveren-Kruibeke-ZwijndrechtNazareth-De PinteMerelbeke-MelleLiedekerkeGhentAalstBeveren-Kruibeke-ZwijndrechtSint-NiklaasLokerenDendermondeDeinzeNinoveMerelbeke-MelleEvergemGeraardsbergenOudenaardeTemseLochristiAalterZottegemRonseLievegemHammeMaldegemEekloZeleDenderleeuwErpe-MereLebbekeStekene
The 55 municipalities of East Flanders; Ghent highlighted. Click one to open it.

About East Flanders

East Flanders is one of the five provinces of Flanders, with 1,611,409 inhabitants on 3,027 km² on 1 January 2026, or 13.6% of Belgium’s population. Its capital is Ghent. The population density of 532 inhabitants per km² is higher than the Belgian average of 387.

The largest municipality is Ghent with 274,042 inhabitants; the smallest by population is Horebeke with 2,020.

Population of East Flanders since 2016

1 January 2016: 1,505,67920161,505,6791 January 2017: 1,515,17220171 January 2018: 1,524,05520181 January 2019: 1,534,12020191 January 2020: 1,544,40920201 January 2021: 1,551,00820211 January 2022: 1,563,10820221 January 2023: 1,580,86320231 January 2024: 1,591,58220241 January 2025: 1,602,53220251 January 2026: 1,611,40920261,611,409
Population on 1 January, 2016–2026. The bars start above zero to make the change visible. Source: Statbel.

Between 1 January 2016 and 1 January 2026 the population of East Flanders grew by 105,730 inhabitants (+7.0%), from 1,505,679 to 1,611,409. In the last year it changed by +8,877.

Belgium as a whole changed by +5.3% over the same period. The fastest-growing municipality in East Flanders was Stekene (+11.6%).

All municipalities in East Flanders

MunicipalityProvincePopulationArea km²Per km²
GhentEast Flanders274,042158.01,735
AalstEast Flanders93,09478.71,183
Beveren-Kruibeke-ZwijndrechtEast Flanders88,344206.4428
Sint-NiklaasEast Flanders83,40084.3990
LokerenEast Flanders50,897105.9480
DendermondeEast Flanders47,82856.7843
DeinzeEast Flanders46,380128.0362
NinoveEast Flanders40,87972.8562
Merelbeke-MelleEast Flanders37,67552.4720
EvergemEast Flanders37,37175.3496
GeraardsbergenEast Flanders35,33880.1441
OudenaardeEast Flanders33,10569.1479
TemseEast Flanders31,81440.2791
LochristiEast Flanders30,98295.3325
AalterEast Flanders29,862119.8249
ZottegemEast Flanders28,34357.5493
RonseEast Flanders27,73134.7799
LievegemEast Flanders27,50280.7341
WetterenEast Flanders27,07137.0731
HammeEast Flanders25,76340.7633
MaldegemEast Flanders24,92795.5261
Nazareth-De PinteEast Flanders23,63353.3443
EekloEast Flanders22,91130.4752
ZeleEast Flanders21,58733.4647
DenderleeuwEast Flanders21,40213.91,543
Erpe-MereEast Flanders21,21134.3618
LebbekeEast Flanders20,38027.4745
Sint-Gillis-WaasEast Flanders20,27255.3366
StekeneEast Flanders19,95545.5438
HaaltertEast Flanders19,66730.5644
LedeEast Flanders19,52829.9654
HerzeleEast Flanders19,29147.9403
DestelbergenEast Flanders19,22326.7721
ZulteEast Flanders16,26032.7497
KruisemEast Flanders16,03571.5224
BerlareEast Flanders15,48037.9409
BuggenhoutEast Flanders15,20325.7592
BrakelEast Flanders15,16956.9266
AssenedeEast Flanders14,62687.5167
OosterzeleEast Flanders14,15043.6325
ZelzateEast Flanders13,74513.8993
GavereEast Flanders13,43731.6426
LaarneEast Flanders12,52532.6384
WichelenEast Flanders12,17123.2523
WaasmunsterEast Flanders11,53232.2358
Sint-Lievens-HoutemEast Flanders10,75027.1397
ZwalmEast Flanders8,37433.6250
Sint-Martens-LatemEast Flanders8,15714.3570
Sint-LaureinsEast Flanders7,00774.794
KluisbergenEast Flanders6,93930.6227
LierdeEast Flanders6,88026.4261
KaprijkeEast Flanders6,71033.7199
Wortegem-PetegemEast Flanders6,54242.4154
MaarkedalEast Flanders6,28946.2136
HorebekeEast Flanders2,02011.5176

Other provinces