Province · Flanders

Flemish Brabant

Dutch Vlaams-Brabant · French Brabant flamand

Saint-GillesForestIxellesEtterbeekUccleAnderlechtMolenbeek-Saint-JeanKoekelbergGanshorenJetteSchaerbeekSaint-Josse-ten-NoodeAuderghemWatermael-BoitsfortBrusselsNielSchelleHemiksemAartselaarKontichEdegemMortselHoveLintRumstBoomAntwerpBerchem-Sainte-AgatheEvereWoluwe-Saint-LambertWoluwe-Saint-PierreBoechoutWemmelSint-Genesius-RodeLinkebeekDrogenbosKraainemWezembeek-OppemBeerselGrimbergenHaachtBoortmeerbeekLa HulpeWaterlooHoeilaartOverijseRixensartLasneVilvoordeZemstZaventemMachelenOud-HeverleeLeuvenSint-Pieters-LeeuwHalleTervurenHerentRotselaarKeerbergenBraine-l'AlleudOttignies-Louvain-la-NeuveWavreDilbeekAsseWijnegemWommelgemTubizeBraine-le-ChâteauBornemPuurs-Sint-AmandsBuggenhoutTemsePutteBonheidenLierdeTremeloHerzeleMechelenWillebroekSint-Katelijne-WaverGeraardsbergenZottegemKampenhoutSteenokkerzeelKortenbergBertemHuldenbergBierbeekLubbeekBoutersemHoegaardenTienenLandenHolsbeekNinoveLonderzeelAalstMerchtemDendermondeLebbekeWaasmunsterHammeSint-NiklaasSint-Gillis-WaasStekeneMeiseOpwijkAarschotKapelle-op-den-BosBegijnendijkDuffelLierGlabbeekKortenakenLinterZelzateDenderleeuwHaaltertOosterzeleAffligemTernatRoosdaalIttreLennikGenappeNivellesVillers-la-VilleCourt-Saint-ÉtienneRebecqScherpenheuvel-ZichemBekkevoortDiestHeist-op-den-BergZoutleeuwSint-Lievens-HoutemBerlaarErpe-MereBeverHalenTielt-WingeGeetbetsPepingenLommelBeringenTessenderlo-HamLeopoldsburgHasseltHerk-de-StadHeusden-ZolderLummenNieuwerkerkenSint-TruidenWichelenBerlareZeleGeelMolBalenMeerhoutLaakdalRetieLedeHerentalsZandhovenWesterloHerseltHulshoutOlenKasterleeLilleVorselaarGrobbendonkHerenthoutNijlenRanstJodoigneLokerenLochristiWetterenLaarneBeauvechainNamurEnghienLessinesGrez-DoiceauSillyVillers-le-BouilletWanzeHuyLa LouvièreChaumont-GistouxIncourtHélécineOrp-JaucheRamilliesPerwezWalhainMont-Saint-GuibertChastrePont-à-CellesSeneffeLes Bons VillersFleurusCourcellesManageBraine-le-ComteÉcaussinnesLe RœulxAthBrugeletteSaint-GhislainJurbiseSoigniesLensÉghezéeFernelmontAndenneSombreffeGemblouxLa BruyèreHannutLincentBurdinneWasseigesBraivesGeerFaimesHéronBerlozWaremmeGingelomPajottegemBeveren-Kruibeke-ZwijndrechtLiedekerkeLeuvenVilvoordeDilbeekHalleZaventemSint-Pieters-LeeuwTienenAsseAarschotOverijsePajottegemDiestZemstHerentTervurenMeiseLonderzeelWemmelRotselaarMachelenLandenTremelo
The 63 municipalities of Flemish Brabant; Leuven highlighted. Click one to open it.

About Flemish Brabant

Flemish Brabant is one of the five provinces of Flanders, with 1,210,797 inhabitants on 2,119 km² on 1 January 2026, or 10.2% of Belgium’s population. Its capital is Leuven. The population density of 571 inhabitants per km² is higher than the Belgian average of 387.

The largest municipality is Leuven with 105,357 inhabitants; the smallest by population is Bever with 2,279.

Population of Flemish Brabant since 2016

1 January 2016: 1,121,69320161,121,6931 January 2017: 1,129,84920171 January 2018: 1,138,48920181 January 2019: 1,146,17520191 January 2020: 1,155,84320201 January 2021: 1,162,08420211 January 2022: 1,173,44020221 January 2023: 1,187,48320231 January 2024: 1,196,77320241 January 2025: 1,204,54120251 January 2026: 1,210,79720261,210,797
Population on 1 January, 2016–2026. The bars start above zero to make the change visible. Source: Statbel.

Between 1 January 2016 and 1 January 2026 the population of Flemish Brabant grew by 89,104 inhabitants (+7.9%), from 1,121,693 to 1,210,797. In the last year it changed by +6,256.

Belgium as a whole changed by +5.3% over the same period. The fastest-growing municipality in Flemish Brabant was Machelen (+15.9%).

All municipalities in Flemish Brabant

MunicipalityProvincePopulationArea km²Per km²
LeuvenFlemish Brabant105,35757.51,831
VilvoordeFlemish Brabant48,41321.62,242
DilbeekFlemish Brabant45,11141.41,089
HalleFlemish Brabant43,13145.0959
GrimbergenFlemish Brabant40,49138.81,045
ZaventemFlemish Brabant37,51827.81,352
Sint-Pieters-LeeuwFlemish Brabant37,05540.7911
TienenFlemish Brabant36,96272.9507
AsseFlemish Brabant36,01850.2717
AarschotFlemish Brabant31,94863.0507
BeerselFlemish Brabant26,80030.5880
OverijseFlemish Brabant26,45245.0587
PajottegemFlemish Brabant25,501120.2212
DiestFlemish Brabant25,19658.7429
Scherpenheuvel-ZichemFlemish Brabant24,53751.2479
ZemstFlemish Brabant23,36742.9545
HerentFlemish Brabant23,28732.7712
TervurenFlemish Brabant23,17933.5693
KortenbergFlemish Brabant21,42534.7617
MeiseFlemish Brabant20,59235.1586
LonderzeelFlemish Brabant19,59836.5537
Sint-Genesius-RodeFlemish Brabant18,62222.7819
MerchtemFlemish Brabant18,46736.9500
WemmelFlemish Brabant18,2709.02,028
RotselaarFlemish Brabant17,80737.2479
MachelenFlemish Brabant17,11511.51,488
TernatFlemish Brabant16,74224.7678
LandenFlemish Brabant16,45853.3309
HaachtFlemish Brabant15,81130.7515
TremeloFlemish Brabant15,37221.9702
LubbeekFlemish Brabant15,29045.3338
OpwijkFlemish Brabant15,14319.9761
Wezembeek-OppemFlemish Brabant14,9306.92,170
LiedekerkeFlemish Brabant14,11310.21,378
KraainemFlemish Brabant13,9855.82,399
AffligemFlemish Brabant13,90018.0771
KeerbergenFlemish Brabant13,44718.5725
BoortmeerbeekFlemish Brabant13,44718.8717
SteenokkerzeelFlemish Brabant12,73723.6540
KampenhoutFlemish Brabant12,60033.7374
RoosdaalFlemish Brabant12,16322.2549
Tielt-WingeFlemish Brabant11,58544.5260
HoeilaartFlemish Brabant11,52120.6560
Oud-HeverleeFlemish Brabant11,41431.2366
BierbeekFlemish Brabant10,92638.9281
BegijnendijkFlemish Brabant10,66817.6604
BertemFlemish Brabant10,39430.0346
HolsbeekFlemish Brabant10,28338.8265
HuldenbergFlemish Brabant10,13240.0253
Kapelle-op-den-BosFlemish Brabant9,84815.5637
LennikFlemish Brabant9,40031.2301
ZoutleeuwFlemish Brabant8,80546.8188
BoutersemFlemish Brabant8,67831.1279
KortenakenFlemish Brabant8,04649.4163
LinterFlemish Brabant7,41036.9201
HoegaardenFlemish Brabant7,01634.1206
BekkevoortFlemish Brabant6,96537.4186
GeetbetsFlemish Brabant6,30935.5178
DrogenbosFlemish Brabant6,0672.52,408
GlabbeekFlemish Brabant5,47527.0203
LinkebeekFlemish Brabant4,6734.21,118
PepingenFlemish Brabant4,54636.0126
BeverFlemish Brabant2,27919.2118

Other provinces