Municipality · Province of Flemish Brabant · Flanders
Wezembeek-Oppem
About Wezembeek-Oppem
Wezembeek-Oppem is a municipality in the province of Flemish Brabant in Flanders, Belgium. On 1 January 2026 it had 14,930 inhabitants on an area of 6.9 km², a population density of 2,170 inhabitants per km². That is higher than the average of 571 per km² in Flemish Brabant and higher than the Belgian average of 387 per km².
By population, Wezembeek-Oppem ranks 250th of Belgium’s 565 municipalities and 33rd of the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant. By area it ranks 545th in Belgium.
The official language is Dutch.
Population of Wezembeek-Oppem since 2016
Between 1 January 2016 and 1 January 2026 the population of Wezembeek-Oppem grew by 835 inhabitants (+5.9%), from 14,095 to 14,930. In the last year it changed by +170.
For population growth since 2016, Wezembeek-Oppem ranks 214th of 565. Over the same period the province of Flemish Brabant changed by +7.9% and Belgium by +5.3%.
Neighbouring municipalities
Wezembeek-Oppem borders 3 municipalities:
Postcodes in Wezembeek-Oppem
| Postcode | Places |
|---|---|
| 1970 | Wezembeek-Oppem |
Distances from Wezembeek-Oppem
| To | km | miles |
|---|---|---|
| Brussels | 9 | 6 |
| Leuven | 16 | 10 |
| Mechelen | 21 | 13 |
| Antwerp | 47 | 29 |
| Charleroi | 47 | 29 |
| Namur | 50 | 31 |
| Mons | 57 | 35 |
| Hasselt | 59 | 37 |
| Ghent | 60 | 37 |
| Liège | 81 | 50 |
| Kortrijk | 86 | 54 |
| Bruges | 100 | 62 |
| Ostend | 117 | 73 |
| Arlon | 159 | 99 |
Straight line between the centres of the municipalities. By road it is usually 20–40% further. Calculate another distance →
Nearby municipalities
More about Wezembeek-Oppem: Wikipedia.