Region · capital of Belgium

Brussels-Capital Region

Dutch Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest · French Région de Bruxelles-Capitale

Saint-GillesForestIxellesEtterbeekUccleAnderlechtMolenbeek-Saint-JeanKoekelbergGanshorenJetteSchaerbeekSaint-Josse-ten-NoodeAuderghemWatermael-BoitsfortBrusselsBerchem-Sainte-AgatheEvereWoluwe-Saint-LambertWoluwe-Saint-PierreWemmelSint-Genesius-RodeLinkebeekDrogenbosKraainemWezembeek-OppemBeerselGrimbergenLa HulpeHoeilaartOverijseVilvoordeZaventemMachelenSint-Pieters-LeeuwHalleTervurenWavreDilbeekAsseKampenhoutSteenokkerzeelKortenbergMerchtemMeiseTernatLennikPepingenBrusselsAnderlechtSchaerbeekMolenbeek-Saint-JeanIxellesUccleWoluwe-Saint-LambertForestJetteEtterbeekSaint-GillesEvereAuderghemBerchem-Sainte-AgatheGanshorenWatermael-Boitsfort
The 19 municipalities of Brussels-Capital Region; Brussels highlighted. Click one to open it.

About Brussels-Capital Region

The Brussels-Capital Region is one of Belgium’s three regions and does not belong to any province. Its 19 municipalities are home to 1,255,834 people on just 162 km², a density of 7,745 inhabitants per km², by far the highest in the country. The region is officially bilingual French and Dutch. The City of Brussels is the capital of Belgium and the seat of many European institutions.

The largest municipality is Brussels with 198,674 inhabitants; the smallest by population is Koekelberg with 22,578.

Population of Brussels-Capital Region since 2016

1 January 2016: 1,187,89020161,187,8901 January 2017: 1,191,60420171 January 2018: 1,198,72620181 January 2019: 1,208,54220191 January 2020: 1,218,25520201 January 2021: 1,219,97020211 January 2022: 1,222,63720221 January 2023: 1,241,17520231 January 2024: 1,249,59720241 January 2025: 1,255,79520251 January 2026: 1,255,83420261,255,834
Population on 1 January, 2016–2026. The bars start above zero to make the change visible. Source: Statbel.

Between 1 January 2016 and 1 January 2026 the population of Brussels-Capital Region grew by 67,944 inhabitants (+5.7%), from 1,187,890 to 1,255,834. In the last year it changed by +39.

Belgium as a whole changed by +5.3% over the same period. The fastest-growing municipality in Brussels-Capital Region was Evere (+16.3%).

All municipalities in Brussels-Capital Region

MunicipalityProvincePopulationArea km²Per km²
BrusselsBrussels-Capital Region198,67432.86,063
AnderlechtBrussels-Capital Region129,60017.97,236
SchaerbeekBrussels-Capital Region129,2787.916,344
Molenbeek-Saint-JeanBrussels-Capital Region98,4116.016,320
IxellesBrussels-Capital Region89,1626.413,910
UccleBrussels-Capital Region87,54822.83,835
Woluwe-Saint-LambertBrussels-Capital Region60,9797.38,342
ForestBrussels-Capital Region58,9046.39,320
JetteBrussels-Capital Region54,3305.210,509
EtterbeekBrussels-Capital Region49,6383.215,609
Saint-GillesBrussels-Capital Region48,7562.519,271
EvereBrussels-Capital Region45,9845.18,981
Woluwe-Saint-PierreBrussels-Capital Region42,5668.94,761
AuderghemBrussels-Capital Region35,6599.03,962
Saint-Josse-ten-NoodeBrussels-Capital Region27,0031.223,278
Berchem-Sainte-AgatheBrussels-Capital Region25,7623.08,703
GanshorenBrussels-Capital Region25,7312.410,589
Watermael-BoitsfortBrussels-Capital Region25,27113.01,945
KoekelbergBrussels-Capital Region22,5781.219,134

Other areas