Province · Wallonia

Liège

Dutch Luik · French Liège

About Liège

Liège is one of the five provinces of Wallonia, with 1,125,300 inhabitants on 3,858 km² on 1 January 2026, or 9.5% of Belgium’s population. Its capital is Liège. The population density of 292 inhabitants per km² is lower than the Belgian average of 387.

The largest municipality is Liège with 198,102 inhabitants; the smallest by population is Trois-Ponts with 2,540.

Population of Liège since 2016

1 January 2016: 1,098,68820161,098,6881 January 2017: 1,102,53120171 January 2018: 1,105,32620181 January 2019: 1,106,99220191 January 2020: 1,109,80020201 January 2021: 1,109,06720211 January 2022: 1,110,98920221 January 2023: 1,115,51820231 January 2024: 1,119,03820241 January 2025: 1,122,92520251 January 2026: 1,125,30020261,125,300
Population on 1 January, 2016–2026. The bars start above zero to make the change visible. Source: Statbel.

Between 1 January 2016 and 1 January 2026 the population of Liège grew by 26,612 inhabitants (+2.4%), from 1,098,688 to 1,125,300. In the last year it changed by +2,375.

Belgium as a whole changed by +5.3% over the same period. The fastest-growing municipality in Liège was Berloz (+13.3%).

All municipalities in Liège

MunicipalityProvincePopulationArea km²Per km²
LiègeLiège198,10268.62,887
SeraingLiège64,76435.31,834
VerviersLiège56,18233.11,699
HerstalLiège40,90923.41,745
AnsLiège29,26823.31,256
FlémalleLiège27,16736.6742
OupeyeLiège26,03634.9746
Saint-NicolasLiège24,5296.93,555
Grâce-HollogneLiège23,35334.2682
HuyLiège21,91347.5461
ChaudfontaineLiège20,52525.5805
EupenLiège20,14596.6209
ViséLiège18,09728.8628
HerveLiège17,82256.8314
HannutLiège17,29586.6200
SoumagneLiège17,28227.3634
FléronLiège16,45113.71,200
WaremmeLiège15,42730.9499
DisonLiège15,34614.01,097
SprimontLiège15,08674.2203
AmayLiège14,48827.7523
WanzeLiège14,05344.2318
BlegnyLiège13,62026.0523
AywailleLiège12,99979.9163
MalmedyLiège12,973100.5129
EsneuxLiège12,77934.6369
TheuxLiège12,18583.5146
Beyne-HeusayLiège11,9787.21,657
KelmisLiège11,33218.0630
RaerenLiège11,11472.7153
PlombièresLiège10,70253.4201
WelkenraedtLiège10,53124.6428
Sankt VithLiège10,191147.269
NeupréLiège9,96431.5316
SpaLiège9,92339.9249
JuprelleLiège9,91235.5280
PepinsterLiège9,38124.9376
AwansLiège9,37327.2345
BassengeLiège9,05938.2237
JalhayLiège8,833106.783
TroozLiège8,29024.2343
DalhemLiège7,70036.1213
WaimesLiège7,52497.877
StavelotLiège7,22185.185
Saint-Georges-sur-MeuseLiège7,17621.0342
Villers-le-BouilletLiège6,93332.9211
BraivesLiège6,52743.9149
EngisLiège6,32427.7228
LontzenLiège6,08028.8211
RemicourtLiège5,94822.6263
NandrinLiège5,73536.0159
MarchinLiège5,69030.1189
LimbourgLiège5,66924.6230
AmelLiège5,646125.845
HéronLiège5,63938.3147
Thimister-ClermontLiège5,61428.7196
BütgenbachLiège5,58597.058
BüllingenLiège5,479150.636
Comblain-au-PontLiège5,40322.8237
FerrièresLiège5,21457.191
ClavierLiège5,02779.763
BaelenLiège4,51485.953
VerlaineLiège4,38424.4180
AubelLiège4,23218.8225
FaimesLiège4,19128.4148
OlneLiège4,17915.9262
ModaveLiège4,17640.3104
AnthisnesLiège4,16337.2112
OreyeLiège4,09119.6208
Burg-ReulandLiège3,943110.036
HamoirLiège3,77827.6137
LierneuxLiège3,64692.040
CrisnéeLiège3,59517.0211
GeerLiège3,57823.6152
BerlozLiège3,42614.5237
LincentLiège3,41914.7232
Fexhe-le-Haut-ClocherLiège3,40819.5175
BurdinneLiège3,30032.6101
StoumontLiège3,243108.530
WasseigesLiège3,19724.4131
DonceelLiège3,12723.4133
OuffetLiège2,84440.470
TinlotLiège2,81337.375
Trois-PontsLiège2,54068.837

Other provinces