Province · Flanders

Antwerp

Dutch Antwerpen · French Anvers

About Antwerp

Antwerp is one of the five provinces of Flanders, with 1,931,891 inhabitants on 2,852 km² on 1 January 2026, or 16.3% of Belgium’s population. Its capital is Antwerp. The population density of 677 inhabitants per km² is higher than the Belgian average of 387.

The largest municipality is Antwerp with 565,615 inhabitants; the smallest by population is Baarle-Hertog with 3,103.

Population of Antwerp since 2016

1 January 2016: 1,805,17920161,805,1791 January 2017: 1,817,04520171 January 2018: 1,828,48420181 January 2019: 1,838,93020191 January 2020: 1,850,57620201 January 2021: 1,856,26120211 January 2022: 1,867,36620221 January 2023: 1,891,40520231 January 2024: 1,906,94220241 January 2025: 1,921,18920251 January 2026: 1,931,89120261,931,891
Population on 1 January, 2016–2026. The bars start above zero to make the change visible. Source: Statbel.

Between 1 January 2016 and 1 January 2026 the population of Antwerp grew by 126,712 inhabitants (+7.0%), from 1,805,179 to 1,931,891. In the last year it changed by +10,702.

Belgium as a whole changed by +5.3% over the same period. The fastest-growing municipality in Antwerp was Baarle-Hertog (+16.5%).

All municipalities in Antwerp

MunicipalityProvincePopulationArea km²Per km²
AntwerpAntwerp565,615204.22,769
MechelenAntwerp90,35566.01,368
TurnhoutAntwerp48,49056.7856
Heist-op-den-BergAntwerp44,99186.7519
GeelAntwerp42,650110.2387
MolAntwerp38,793114.5339
LierAntwerp38,74749.8778
BrasschaatAntwerp38,52938.6997
SchotenAntwerp34,84929.51,180
BrechtAntwerp30,75591.4337
HerentalsAntwerp29,16348.0608
WillebroekAntwerp28,92327.51,053
KapellenAntwerp28,19037.2757
Puurs-Sint-AmandsAntwerp27,38949.1558
MortselAntwerp26,9617.83,457
WesterloAntwerp25,72355.4464
BalenAntwerp23,91673.0328
NijlenAntwerp23,88139.2610
EdegemAntwerp23,6988.72,724
ZoerselAntwerp23,22338.6601
HoogstratenAntwerp22,525105.5214
BornemAntwerp22,33346.1484
Sint-Katelijne-WaverAntwerp21,93736.1607
WuustwezelAntwerp21,90289.4245
KontichAntwerp21,89423.9917
SchildeAntwerp20,47636.0568
BoomAntwerp19,9637.32,731
RanstAntwerp19,86743.8453
KasterleeAntwerp19,83572.3274
KalmthoutAntwerp19,82659.6333
EssenAntwerp19,67147.6414
PutteAntwerp19,20335.2546
StabroekAntwerp19,12621.6887
BeerseAntwerp18,78037.3504
DuffelAntwerp18,20322.6805
LilleAntwerp17,17559.6288
LaakdalAntwerp17,03242.4402
MalleAntwerp16,25651.9313
RavelsAntwerp15,95395.1168
BonheidenAntwerp15,70529.2538
RumstAntwerp15,56920.2772
Oud-TurnhoutAntwerp15,21139.2388
AartselaarAntwerp15,08511.01,371
HerseltAntwerp14,77752.4282
BoechoutAntwerp14,10620.7681
WommelgemAntwerp13,64213.01,051
ZandhovenAntwerp13,52940.0339
ArendonkAntwerp13,42655.2243
OlenAntwerp12,94523.1559
RijkevorselAntwerp12,55246.9268
HemiksemAntwerp12,4665.52,262
BerlaarAntwerp12,15124.5496
RetieAntwerp12,07648.5249
VosselaarAntwerp11,93311.91,006
GrobbendonkAntwerp11,60828.4408
NielAntwerp11,0595.32,079
WijnegemAntwerp10,7037.91,358
HulshoutAntwerp10,65217.4613
MeerhoutAntwerp10,36536.5284
DesselAntwerp10,19127.4372
HerenthoutAntwerp9,46423.6401
MerksplasAntwerp8,97444.6201
SchelleAntwerp8,7777.81,133
LintAntwerp8,5685.61,527
HoveAntwerp8,4006.01,400
VorselaarAntwerp8,05627.6292
Baarle-HertogAntwerp3,1037.5412

Other provinces