Municipality · Province of Limburg · Flanders

Heusden-Zolder

GenkTienenMaasmechelenMaaseikDilsen-StokkemKortenakenLinterScherpenheuvel-ZichemBekkevoortDiestZoutleeuwHalenGeetbetsHechtel-EkselPeerBeringenTessenderlo-HamLeopoldsburgHasseltWellenDiepenbeekTongeren-BorgloonRiemstAlkenHerk-de-StadZonhovenHeusden-ZolderHouthalen-HelchterenLummenNieuwerkerkenSint-TruidenBilzen-HoeseltZutendaalLanakenAsBreeOudsbergenGeelBalenMeerhoutLaakdalBassengeHasseltBeringenHouthalen-HelchterenZonhovenLummenHeusden-Zolder
Heusden-Zolder (highlighted) and its 5 neighbouring municipalities. Click any area to open it.

About Heusden-Zolder

Heusden-Zolder is a municipality in the province of Limburg in Flanders, Belgium. On 1 January 2026 it had 35,032 inhabitants on an area of 53.4 km², a population density of 656 inhabitants per km². That is higher than the average of 374 per km² in Limburg and higher than the Belgian average of 387 per km².

By population, Heusden-Zolder ranks 70th of Belgium’s 565 municipalities and 9th of the 38 municipalities in Limburg. By area it ranks 214th in Belgium.

The official language is Dutch.

Population of Heusden-Zolder since 2016

1 January 2016: 33,011201633,0111 January 2017: 33,15620171 January 2018: 33,40620181 January 2019: 33,70820191 January 2020: 33,89220201 January 2021: 34,20720211 January 2022: 34,24320221 January 2023: 34,62320231 January 2024: 35,01720241 January 2025: 34,98520251 January 2026: 35,032202635,032
Population on 1 January, 2016–2026. The bars start above zero to make the change visible. Source: Statbel.

Between 1 January 2016 and 1 January 2026 the population of Heusden-Zolder grew by 2,021 inhabitants (+6.1%), from 33,011 to 35,032. In the last year it changed by +47.

For population growth since 2016, Heusden-Zolder ranks 203rd of 565. Over the same period the province of Limburg changed by +5.2% and Belgium by +5.3%.

Neighbouring municipalities

Heusden-Zolder borders 5 municipalities:

Postcodes in Heusden-Zolder

PostcodePlaces
3550Heusden, Zolder

Distances from Heusden-Zolder

Tokmmiles
Hasselt127
Leuven4427
Liège4830
Mechelen5936
Brussels6641
Namur6943
Antwerp6943
Charleroi9056
Ghent10968
Mons11270
Kortrijk14489
Bruges14791
Arlon15496
Ostend166103

Straight line between the centres of the municipalities. By road it is usually 20–40% further. Calculate another distance →

Nearby municipalities

More about Heusden-Zolder: Wikipedia.