Province · Wallonia

Luxembourg

Dutch Luxemburg · French Luxembourg

About Luxembourg

Luxembourg is one of the five provinces of Wallonia, with 296,370 inhabitants on 4,460 km² on 1 January 2026, or 2.5% of Belgium’s population. Its capital is Arlon. The population density of 66 inhabitants per km² is lower than the Belgian average of 387.

The largest municipality is Arlon with 31,440 inhabitants; the smallest by population is Daverdisse with 1,397.

Population of Luxembourg since 2016

1 January 2016: 280,3272016280,3271 January 2017: 281,97220171 January 2018: 283,22720181 January 2019: 284,63820191 January 2020: 286,75220201 January 2021: 288,72220211 January 2022: 291,14320221 January 2023: 293,96720231 January 2024: 295,14620241 January 2025: 296,00820251 January 2026: 296,3702026296,370
Population on 1 January, 2016–2026. The bars start above zero to make the change visible. Source: Statbel.

Between 1 January 2016 and 1 January 2026 the population of Luxembourg grew by 16,043 inhabitants (+5.7%), from 280,327 to 296,370. In the last year it changed by +362.

Belgium as a whole changed by +5.3% over the same period. The fastest-growing municipality in Luxembourg was Martelange (+21.2%).

All municipalities in Luxembourg

MunicipalityProvincePopulationArea km²Per km²
ArlonLuxembourg31,440118.9264
BastogneLuxembourg21,010264.879
Marche-en-FamenneLuxembourg18,007122.4147
AubangeLuxembourg17,84546.0388
Libramont-ChevignyLuxembourg12,065179.067
VirtonLuxembourg11,45695.7120
DurbuyLuxembourg11,364157.072
BertrixLuxembourg9,110138.566
HabayLuxembourg8,719103.384
MessancyLuxembourg8,63752.7164
NeufchâteauLuxembourg8,388114.573
VielsalmLuxembourg7,888140.856
Vaux-sur-SûreLuxembourg6,384135.747
ÉtalleLuxembourg6,04079.376
LégliseLuxembourg5,903173.934
AttertLuxembourg5,82471.282
Saint-HubertLuxembourg5,741112.051
NassogneLuxembourg5,714113.051
HottonLuxembourg5,69956.7100
FlorenvilleLuxembourg5,681148.738
PaliseulLuxembourg5,577111.150
GouvyLuxembourg5,423165.433
LibinLuxembourg5,391140.738
HouffalizeLuxembourg5,385167.332
BouillonLuxembourg5,292148.936
ChinyLuxembourg5,222114.146
MussonLuxembourg4,71535.3134
TintignyLuxembourg4,63581.757
La Roche-en-ArdenneLuxembourg4,055148.527
Saint-LégerLuxembourg3,80636.3105
ManhayLuxembourg3,778120.531
ÉrezéeLuxembourg3,36878.943
WellinLuxembourg3,24167.848
TennevilleLuxembourg2,87292.031
Meix-devant-VirtonLuxembourg2,82455.251
RendeuxLuxembourg2,74369.440
Sainte-OdeLuxembourg2,70697.928
FauvillersLuxembourg2,53674.934
TellinLuxembourg2,51957.044
MartelangeLuxembourg2,14230.071
RouvroyLuxembourg2,09728.274
HerbeumontLuxembourg1,73158.430
DaverdisseLuxembourg1,39756.925

Other provinces