Province · Wallonia

Hainaut

Dutch Henegouwen · French Hainaut

Saint-GillesForestIxellesEtterbeekUccleAnderlechtMolenbeek-Saint-JeanSchaerbeekSaint-Josse-ten-NoodeAuderghemWatermael-BoitsfortBrusselsEvereWoluwe-Saint-LambertWoluwe-Saint-PierreSint-Genesius-RodeLinkebeekDrogenbosKraainemWezembeek-OppemBeerselLa HulpeWaterlooHoeilaartOverijseRixensartLasneZaventemOud-HeverleeLeuvenSint-Pieters-LeeuwHalleTervurenBraine-l'AlleudOttignies-Louvain-la-NeuveWavreDilbeekTubizeBraine-le-ChâteauBrakelHorebekeMaarkedalRonseLierdeMesenComines-WarnetonHerzeleGeraardsbergenZottegemBertemHuldenbergZwalmOudenaardeKluisbergenWaregemZonnebekeNinoveWortegem-PetegemZwevegemHarelbekeDeerlijkKuurneAnzegemAvelgemSpiere-HelkijnKortrijkTernatRoosdaalIttreLennikGenappeNivellesVillers-la-VilleCourt-Saint-ÉtienneRebecqYpresHeuvellandBeverPepingenPhilippevilleWervikMoorsledeLedegemWevelgemMenenFlobecqEnghienCouvinChimayPoperingeViroinvalDoischeMomigniesBeaumontSivry-RanceFroidchapelleCerfontaineMerbes-le-ChâteauErquelinnesWalcourtFrameriesQuévyEstinnesHonnellesMouscronLessinesGrez-DoiceauEllezellesSillyMonsThuinFrasnes-lez-AnvaingHam-sur-Heure-NalinnesMontigny-le-TilleulFontaine-l'ÉvêqueFlorennesAnderluesLobbesBincheLa LouvièreChaumont-GistouxWalhainMont-Saint-GuibertChastreCharleroiPont-à-CellesSeneffeLes Bons VillersFleurusGerpinnesFarciennesChâteletAiseau-PreslesCourcellesChapelle-lez-HerlaimontManageMorlanwelzBraine-le-ComteÉcaussinnesLe RœulxRumesBrunehautTournaiAntoingPéruwelzLeuze-en-HainautEstaimpuisPecqCellesMont-de-l'EnclusAthBelœilBernissartChièvresBrugeletteSaint-GhislainHensiesQuiévrainQuaregnonDourColfontaineBoussuJurbiseSoigniesLensMettetSambrevilleJemeppe-sur-SambreFosses-la-VilleSombreffeGemblouxPajottegemLiedekerkeCharleroiMonsLa LouvièreTournaiMouscronBincheCourcellesAthSoigniesSaint-GhislainBraine-le-ComteFleurusFrameriesBoussuLessinesComines-WarnetonPéruwelzThuinEnghienLeuze-en-Hainaut
The 69 municipalities of Hainaut; Mons highlighted. Click one to open it.

About Hainaut

Hainaut is one of the five provinces of Wallonia, with 1,368,562 inhabitants on 3,814 km² on 1 January 2026, or 11.5% of Belgium’s population. Its capital is Mons. The population density of 359 inhabitants per km² is close to the Belgian average of 387.

The largest municipality is Charleroi with 206,900 inhabitants; the smallest by population is Flobecq with 3,453.

Population of Hainaut since 2016

1 January 2016: 1,337,15720161,337,1571 January 2017: 1,339,56220171 January 2018: 1,341,64520181 January 2019: 1,344,24120191 January 2020: 1,346,84020201 January 2021: 1,345,94720211 January 2022: 1,351,12720221 January 2023: 1,356,89520231 January 2024: 1,360,07420241 January 2025: 1,365,32820251 January 2026: 1,368,56220261,368,562
Population on 1 January, 2016–2026. The bars start above zero to make the change visible. Source: Statbel.

Between 1 January 2016 and 1 January 2026 the population of Hainaut grew by 31,405 inhabitants (+2.3%), from 1,337,157 to 1,368,562. In the last year it changed by +3,234.

Belgium as a whole changed by +5.3% over the same period. The fastest-growing municipality in Hainaut was Braine-le-Comte (+10.9%).

All municipalities in Hainaut

MunicipalityProvincePopulationArea km²Per km²
CharleroiHainaut206,900102.82,012
MonsHainaut97,745147.7662
La LouvièreHainaut81,75164.31,272
TournaiHainaut69,066215.4321
MouscronHainaut60,41040.81,481
ChâteletHainaut35,97527.31,319
BincheHainaut33,84161.3552
CourcellesHainaut31,67344.5711
AthHainaut30,235127.9236
SoigniesHainaut29,397111.3264
ManageHainaut24,24919.61,236
Saint-GhislainHainaut23,96970.6339
Braine-le-ComteHainaut23,76185.0280
FleurusHainaut23,03759.4388
FrameriesHainaut21,47226.1822
ColfontaineHainaut20,76113.81,509
BoussuHainaut20,51620.11,022
MorlanwelzHainaut19,14320.3941
QuaregnonHainaut19,01811.21,703
LessinesHainaut18,90172.7260
Comines-WarnetonHainaut18,28661.6297
Fontaine-l'ÉvêqueHainaut18,06128.5634
Pont-à-CellesHainaut17,62356.0315
PéruwelzHainaut17,35061.1284
DourHainaut16,61133.6494
Chapelle-lez-HerlaimontHainaut15,03318.2824
ThuinHainaut14,91677.1193
EnghienHainaut14,70239.3374
BelœilHainaut14,35162.3230
Leuze-en-HainautHainaut14,21774.5191
Ham-sur-Heure-NalinnesHainaut13,85645.7303
AnderluesHainaut13,10717.2761
GerpinnesHainaut12,83647.8269
Frasnes-lez-AnvaingHainaut12,211112.8108
BernissartHainaut11,84443.7271
ÉcaussinnesHainaut11,62435.0332
SeneffeHainaut11,56863.8181
FarciennesHainaut11,45310.41,104
Aiseau-PreslesHainaut10,96422.4491
EstaimpuisHainaut10,91532.1340
JurbiseHainaut10,91258.0188
Montigny-le-TilleulHainaut10,11015.3662
ErquelinnesHainaut9,94144.6223
Les Bons VillersHainaut9,75743.3225
ChimayHainaut9,606199.048
Le RœulxHainaut8,71643.3201
SillyHainaut8,43168.6123
QuévyHainaut8,25265.3126
BrunehautHainaut8,09446.6174
EstinnesHainaut7,90373.2108
AntoingHainaut7,60231.3243
ChièvresHainaut7,13347.4150
BeaumontHainaut7,10493.576
HensiesHainaut6,82826.5258
QuiévrainHainaut6,82321.6316
PecqHainaut5,96733.2180
LobbesHainaut5,95031.9187
EllezellesHainaut5,88445.2130
CellesHainaut5,73267.585
RumesHainaut5,35124.0223
MomigniesHainaut5,21486.161
HonnellesHainaut5,09544.4115
Sivry-RanceHainaut4,82873.366
LensHainaut4,60849.992
Merbes-le-ChâteauHainaut4,19330.6137
FroidchapelleHainaut3,99986.546
BrugeletteHainaut3,88928.6136
Mont-de-l'EnclusHainaut3,83927.2141
FlobecqHainaut3,45323.3148

Other provinces