Province · Wallonia

Namur

Dutch Namen · French Namur

WaterlooLasneBraine-l'AlleudOttignies-Louvain-la-NeuveTubizeBraine-le-ChâteauIttreGenappeNivellesVillers-la-VilleCourt-Saint-ÉtienneRebecqPhilippevilleNamurEnghienCouvinChimayViroinvalDoischeMomigniesLiègeBeaumontSivry-RanceFroidchapelleCerfontaineMerbes-le-ChâteauErquelinnesWalcourtFrameriesQuévyEstinnesSillyMonsAmayVerlaineThuinVillers-le-BouilletSaint-Georges-sur-MeuseWanzeHuyEngisNandrinHam-sur-Heure-NalinnesMontigny-le-TilleulModaveFontaine-l'ÉvêqueFlorennesAnderluesLobbesBincheLa LouvièreChaumont-GistouxIncourtOrp-JaucheRamilliesPerwezWalhainMont-Saint-GuibertChastreCharleroiPont-à-CellesSeneffeLes Bons VillersFleurusGerpinnesFarciennesChâteletAiseau-PreslesCourcellesChapelle-lez-HerlaimontManageMorlanwelzBraine-le-ComteÉcaussinnesLe RœulxJurbiseSoigniesLensHastièreOnhayeMettetProfondevilleVresse-sur-SemoisBièvreAnhéeGedinneDaverdissePaliseulBeauraingRochefortSomme-LeuzeCineyHouyetDinantYvoirAssesseGesvesSambrevilleJemeppe-sur-SambreFloreffeFosses-la-VilleÉghezéeFernelmontAndenneSombreffeGemblouxHamoisLa BruyèreOheyHavelangeHannutBurdinneWasseigesBraivesGeerDonceelFaimesHéronRemicourtFexhe-le-Haut-ClocherGrâce-HollogneFlémalleAwansWaremmeAnthisnesClavierOuffetTinlotFerrièresHamoirAnsSaint-NicolasHerveHerstalViséMarchinSprimontOlneTheuxEsneuxStoumontAywailleBastogneComblain-au-PontMartelangeAttertLégliseHabayFauvillersBlegnySeraingTroozChaudfontaineLierneuxBeyne-HeusayFléronNeupréSoumagneMarche-en-FamenneChinyFlorenvilleTintignyLibinBertrixBouillonWellinVielsalmManhayDurbuyHottonNassogneTellinÉrezéeHouffalizeSainte-OdeVaux-sur-SûreHerbeumontSaint-HubertLa Roche-en-ArdenneRendeuxTennevilleLibramont-ChevignyNeufchâteauNamurSambrevilleAndenneGemblouxWalcourtCineyÉghezéeCouvinMettetDinantRochefortProfondevilleFlorennesPhilippevilleBeauraingYvoirSombreffeHamoisGesvesAnhéeSomme-LeuzeHastière
The 38 municipalities of Namur; Namur highlighted. Click one to open it.

About Namur

Namur is one of the five provinces of Wallonia, with 506,271 inhabitants on 3,676 km² on 1 January 2026, or 4.3% of Belgium’s population. Its capital is Namur. The population density of 138 inhabitants per km² is lower than the Belgian average of 387.

The largest municipality is Namur with 115,457 inhabitants; the smallest by population is Vresse-sur-Semois with 2,466.

Population of Namur since 2016

1 January 2016: 489,2042016489,2041 January 2017: 491,28520171 January 2018: 493,07320181 January 2019: 494,32520191 January 2020: 495,83220201 January 2021: 497,07320211 January 2022: 499,45420221 January 2023: 502,26120231 January 2024: 503,89520241 January 2025: 505,34820251 January 2026: 506,2712026506,271
Population on 1 January, 2016–2026. The bars start above zero to make the change visible. Source: Statbel.

Between 1 January 2016 and 1 January 2026 the population of Namur grew by 17,067 inhabitants (+3.5%), from 489,204 to 506,271. In the last year it changed by +923.

Belgium as a whole changed by +5.3% over the same period. The fastest-growing municipality in Namur was Somme-Leuze (+16.3%).

All municipalities in Namur

MunicipalityProvincePopulationArea km²Per km²
NamurNamur115,457176.1656
SambrevilleNamur28,58734.4831
AndenneNamur28,23986.2328
GemblouxNamur26,57396.3276
Jemeppe-sur-SambreNamur19,24446.9410
WalcourtNamur18,338123.8148
CineyNamur17,140148.1116
ÉghezéeNamur16,970103.1165
CouvinNamur13,927207.167
MettetNamur13,668116.8117
DinantNamur13,41299.8134
RochefortNamur12,756166.577
ProfondevilleNamur12,28750.4244
FlorennesNamur11,434134.385
Fosses-la-VilleNamur10,51363.2166
PhilippevilleNamur9,599157.261
BeauraingNamur9,474174.554
La BruyèreNamur9,42853.2177
YvoirNamur9,21257.1161
SombreffeNamur8,38435.9233
FernelmontNamur8,21065.8125
FloreffeNamur8,08739.1207
HamoisNamur7,50276.698
GesvesNamur7,47365.0115
AssesseNamur7,38678.694
AnhéeNamur7,09466.0107
Somme-LeuzeNamur6,29395.266
HastièreNamur6,07756.6107
ViroinvalNamur5,579121.246
HavelangeNamur5,444104.852
OheyNamur5,39656.895
HouyetNamur5,226123.142
CerfontaineNamur5,01683.560
GedinneNamur4,689151.931
BièvreNamur3,482109.732
OnhayeNamur3,26265.650
DoischeNamur2,94784.135
Vresse-sur-SemoisNamur2,466101.524

Other provinces